CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344

Mr. David Krakaeur
Rga Accessories, Inc.
4 West 33rd Street
New York, N. Y. 10001-3386

RE: The tariff classification of a watch/fob/key ring from China.

Dear Mr. Krakaeur:

In your letter of June 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an RGA style no. Y-6022 watch/fob/key ring. The submitted sample is a battery-powered quartz analog watch in a metal case attached to a leather fob. A base metal key ring is attached to loop at the top of the fob. The essential character of this article is derived from the quartz analog watch.

The applicable subheading for the RGA Y-6022 watch/fob/key ring will be 9102.91.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches...other: battery-powered: other: having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 6% on the case and 5.3% on the battery.

Subheading 9108.19.40, HTS, suggested by you as the possible class- ification for this composite article is not applicable because it provides only for a watch movement. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport